PCI Mezzanine Network Interface Cards for 155 Mbps ATM Connections (OC3) 

  • PMC card for industrial applications
  • Single mode and multimode fiber optic models
  • Drivers for Windows 10 to Windows XP, Linux, and FreeBSD
  • Support of 32-bit and 64-bit Windows and Linux technologies
  • Software application sample
  • Long life products
  • Works in PMC 5V slots
  • 16384 connections
  • Free technical support

The PROATM-P155 ATM network adapters are intended for servers, routers and test benches that connect to ATM fiber optic or UTP networks (STS/STM-1/OC3). Their performance, reliability, level of compatibility and cost effectiveness make them the best ATM adapters for all applications involving a 155-Mbps ATM connection.

Examples of use

Connection of industrial equipments; traffic generation for AAL0, AAL2 and AAL5 test bench; monitoring; transmission of video and/or sound into several independent channels.


ModelMediaConnectorMax lengthConnections ATM
PROATM-P155FMultimode FiberSC duplex2 Km 16384
PROATM-P155FMSingle mode FiberSC duplex15 Km16384
PROATM-P155FLHSingle mode FiberSC duplex40 Km16384


Operating System Compatibility

Windows 10, Windows 8, Windows 7, Windows Vista, and Windows XP: the new PROATM-WDM package makes it possible to communicate on ATM networks using Raw ATM, Classical IP, and Multiprotocol (RFC 2684) with the UBR, CBR and VBR qualities of service. It is compatible with Winsock for TCP/IP based applications, and an API using system calls allows developping software applications based on raw ATM. It supports the 32-bit and 64-bit technologies.

Windows XP and Windows Server 2003: The two NDIS 5.0 driver give access to the Microsoft ATM software layers integrated into Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 on 32-bit and 64-bit architectures. They support the UBR, CBR, VBR and ABR QoS and they are compatible with Winsock2.

Linux: A rich set of functions is available on this operating system. Download the linux-atm package from ATM on Linux or linux-atm- The proatm-linux.tgz driver runs on Linux kernels 2.6.xx, 3.0.xx, and 4.xx, on 32-bit and 64-bit architectures. It supports the UBR, CBR, VBR and ABR QoS and manages the OAM cells automatically. It is provided as open source software.

On FreeBSD: The proatm.tar.gz driver runs on FreeBSD 3.5, 3.51, 4.1. There are solutions for latest drivers. The card and the driver comply with the HARP ATM software and support the UBR, CBR and VBR QoS.

  • SAR: IDT 77252
  • Theoretical Network Data Transfer Rate (OC3): 155.52 Mbps Full Duplex
  • Practical Data Transfer Rate: 135 Mbps
  • Simultaneous connections: 16384
  • VPI/VCI: 14-bit encoding
  • Standard Compliance:
    • AAL5, AAL0
    • CBR, VBR, UBR, ABR (SAR)
    • UNI 3.0, UNI 3.1 (ILMI included)
    • LAN Emulation (LANE) v1.0
    • Classical IP (CIP - RFC 1577)
  • PROATM-P155F Fiber ATM port:
    • Cable: multimode fiber, max 2 km.
    • Connector: SC
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Sensitivity: -29 dBm
    • Output Power: -20 to -11 dBm
  • PROATM-P155FM Fiber ATM port:
    • Cable: single mode fiber, max 15 km.
    • Connector: SC
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Sensitivity: -38 dBm
    • Output Power: -15 to -8 dBm
  • PROATM-P155FLH Fiber ATM port:
    • Cable: single mode fiber, max 40 km.
    • Connector: SC
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Sensitivity: -38 dBm
    • Output Power: -8 to -5 dB
  • On board memory: 2MB
  • Indicators:
    • Network Activity
    • Driver is running
  • PCI Bus: PMC standard, PCI 32-bit 5V
  • PC Data Transfer: Direct Memory Access (DMA)
  • Operating Voltage and Current: 5V 1.5A max
  • Operating Temperature: 5° C to 50° C (41° to 131° F)
  • Operating Humidity: 10% to 90%, non condensing
  • MTBF: 700 000H
  • Size: 149 mm x 74 mm
  • Compliance: FCC Part-15 class B
  • CE Marking
    • Safety: EN50082-1
    • Emissions: EN 55022 Class A
  • RoHS: 5/6

pdfUser Manual

pdfData Sheet

Last drivers

In case of problem contact:

email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone: +33 1 45 90 62 70